Bambusa oldhamii 

Oldhamii Bamboo

Common name(s): Giant Timber Bamboo, Oldhamii Bamboo

Scientific name: Bambusa oldhamii

Plant family: Poaceae

Origin: South China and Taiwan

Description: This is a tight, clumping, tall bamboo. It belongs to the grass family. Roots are strong and spread to hold tall bamboo canes (clums) in place. Grows up to 60 feet, small branches with long, flat, and leaves. Lower parts of a cane (clums) do not have leaf branches. Dense foliage is found higher up. The size and growth of this bamboo makes it ideal as accent plant in open landscape. Bamboo may grow 2 to 3 feet per day and up to 60 feet in six months.

Growing Conditions: Full sun for best growth. Tolerates variable moist sandy soil to rich organic soil and well drained. When planting, water once a week for about a month. Regular rainfall and irrigation should be adequate. New growth should show up the second year. Bamboos grow from the previous years stem, slowly growing outward. If extreme winds or storms cause upper canes to break, you will need to cut out the entire stem. Cut as close to the ground level as possible. Several times during the year, recycle the fallen leaves to use as mulch in the garden or make small garden trails. Some bamboo tolerate as low as 5°F.

Wildlife: It has been observed in some older or dead canes, Downy Woodpeckers will make holes to nest. They return from year to year. So, it might be good to leave a few dead bamboo canes for the woodpeckers. One of the most cherished animals in the world is the Panda. They are dependent only on the fresh bamboo stalks and leaves for food.

Relation to Nehrling Gardens:

Location in Gardens: Zone 1, front of office.

Additional Information: Bamboos are used in the Orlando theme parks and hotels for their beauty and gentle, arching appearance. They are easy to maintain and easy to grow. The make a great wind or scene barrier. It has been cultivated throughout the world gardens. The young shoots are used in oriental cooking. It is considered non-invasive. Never plant large clumping bamboo species near a house. Each species of bamboo has a different internal flowering clock. Some may take decades to flowers. Botanists have found that when one species starts to flower, all of that species around the world will start to flower at approximately the same time.