Cycas revoluta

Sago Palm

Common name(s): King Sago, Sago Palm

Scientific name: Cycas revoluta

Plant family: Cycadaceae

Origin: Southern Japan to Java

Description: Cone bearing plant with either male or female cones. Leaves are frond or fern like, thick, green, feather pattern. May be single or multi-trunk. Grows up to 10 feet tall and 8-10 feet wide in good conditions. Considered a tropical plant.

Growing Conditions: Slow growing, soil well drained, rich leaf litter to sandy soil. Drought tolerant. Full to partial sun. Cold hardy. Most important factor in successful growth is soil drainage and good open air flow around plant. If using irrigation it is very important that the plant, leaves dry off during the course of the day.

Wildlife:

Relation to Nehrling Gardens:

Location in Gardens: Zone 3- across from south side of house.

Additional Information: Cycads come from an ancient plant family from over 200 million years ago. They are considered “Living Plant Fossils.” Sago Palm is a cycad, not a palm. They produce male or female cones. Palms produce flowers. A plant that is 7-10 feet may be over 70-100 years old. Plant in the garden surrounded by succulents (cactus, hardy bromeliads or drought tolerant low growing plants.) Should have good air flow around it with very little standing water on leaves.
Pruning: Sanitize all clippers with Lysol to reduce contamination of fungus or bacteria. All leaves go through a growth cycle: green, yellow and brown. Yellow leaves may be due to nutrient deficiency or natural aging process. So how do you know. You don’t. But you can set up a regular fertilizer schedule twice a year to help improve health of the plant. Sprinkle Palm/Cycad fertilizer with slow release and minor elements. Spring and late fall. Even the yellow leaves have food nutrients which are later transported to green leaves. If all yellow leaves are removed this may stunt next season growth. It is best to only remove the brown, lower leaves.