Nageia-nagi

Broadleaf Podocarpus

Common name(s): Broadleaf Podocarpus, Asian Bayberry, Nagi Podocarpus

Scientific name: Nageia nagi, (Podocarpus nagi)

Plant family: Podocarpaceae

Origin: China, Japan and Taiwan

Description: Tall, evergreen tree. Grows from 40 – 70 feet with a 15 – 20 foot spread. Leather, green broad leaves. Good strong trunk and root system. Mature tree will have scaly bark and peels off in fall.

Growing Conditions: Slow growing tall tree. Grows in full sun or partial shade. Soil varies from slightly sand to rich organic leaf covered soil. Some moisture and well drained soil. It is moderately drought resistant and salt resistant. Once established it is high wind resistant.

Wildlife: Fruit not eaten by wildlife. May be used for shelter or nesting of local birds.

Relation to Nehrling Gardens:

Location in Gardens: Zone 3 and Zone 4. Largest Nageia nagi tree is located behind the house and is a female. Each year producing hundreds of fruit.

Additional Information: The new scientific name Nageia nagi was changed in 2012 because of the broad leaves, no central leaf vein. Nageia trees are either male or female. Separate flowers on separate trees. This is one of those landscape trees we want in the garden. It is hardy, strong and slow growing. If at all possible try to find male trees only. This is an underused tree and works well both as a landscape accent, dense hedge or in contained in a patio pot. Several planted near a fence and pruned can make a thick hedge. Too much irrigation will lead to root rot. Leu Botanical Garden has it listed in the article on “Street Trees of Central Florida”. Few nurseries have this plant. At Nehrling we have a history of propagating small plants.